Home > English TOP (About SUITE) > Application

Application

To learn at Showa University International Training center for Endoscopy and endoscopic surgery(SUITE)

Showa University Foreign Research Fellow

To apply (A) or (B), you need to satisfy the university’s criteria as follows:
-You have graduated from a university or you are considered to have the same level of education.
-You are currently working at a university / hospital /medical institution.
For visa, you need to obtain it by yourself. We can offer some help like issuing a letter after your application is approved by the university faculty.

(A) Research Fellow with a scholarship
Scholarship application for 2019 (from 1st April,2019 to 31st March,2020) is closed. application for 2020 will be open from 1st January to 31st July.
(Training Period:from 1st April,2020 to 31st March,2021)

Period: From April 1st to March 31st of the next year of your application.
Application: You can start learning from any time during above period, but the duration must be between 3 -12 months.
Submission deadline: End of July
The result of selection will be out around December of the application year.
Upon completing the learning, you will earn a certificate of completion issued by Showa University.

Required documents

The following documents must be submitted electronically.

  1. Completed Application Form(A) (Please download)
  2. Official letter of recommendation with letterhead from your current Chief of Service
  3. Curriculum Vitae with your photo and your major (please state that surgery or internal medicine)
  4. Copy of Medical License (English)
  5. Copy of Diploma or graduation certificate from university (English)
  6. A high-resolution photo (JPEG format, bigger than 600 pixels x 600 pixels at 300 dpi,
    full face, without headwear (unless for religious purposes), taken during the last 3 months)
  7. Copy of certificate that proves the ability of speaking/writing/listening in English (TOEFL or IELTS would be highly appreciated if possible) *except for English native speakers
  8. Essay that describes the motive of your application and the plan of your study (Free style. No character limit)
  9. Copy of the photo page of passport valid until the end of your intended stay
  10. Upon acceptance (after your stay has been approved), authorized immunization records in a prescribed
    form of Showa University (measles, mumps, rubella, and varicella. Hepatitis B immunization is also recommended to receive.)
    This form also contains a certification of a chest x- ray reading result, negative for tuberculosis, taken within 1 year before your arrival.

You can also apply for

・University dormitory (depending on room availability)
- Rent: Free (except for fuel and light expenses)
- Location: Hatanodai, Shinagawa-ku in Tokyo (about one hour commute to SUITE)
- Room: A shared room for two

・Scholarship
- 100,000 yen / month
- You need to study for more than 3 months to be eligible for application.
- The maximum benefit period is one year.
- If you would receive financial support from the government or other organizations at the same time, you can’t apply for this scholarship.

NB: Showa University academic year begins on April 1st, so the training program starts in April and ends in March next year. If your training schedule overlaps consecutive academic years, you may need to apply again later (for the period in the next academic year).

This link is also helpful:
Showa University Application Process for International Fellows

(B) Research Fellow without a scholarship

Period: 1 year at the maximum
Application: open anytime (NB: There is a limit to acceptable number of trainees at one time)
Submission deadline: 6 months prior to your visit
The result of selection will be out in about 2-3months after the application.
Upon completing the learning, you will earn a certificate of completion issued by Showa University.

Required documents

The following documents must be submitted electronically.

  1. Completed Application Form(B) (Please download)
  2. Official letter of recommendation with letterhead from your current Chief of Service
  3. Curriculum Vitae with your photo and your major (Please state that surgery or internal medicine)
  4. Copy of Medical License (English)
  5. Copy of Diploma or graduation certificate from university (English)
  6. A high-resolution photo (JPEG format, bigger than 600 pixels x 600 pixels at 300 dpi,
    full face, without headwear (unless for religious purposes), taken during the last 3 months)
  7. Copy of certificate that proves the ability of speaking/writing/listening in English (TOEFL or IELTS would be highly appreciated if possible) *except for English native speakers
  8. Essay that describes the motive of your application and the plan of your study (Free style. No character limit)
  9. Copy of the photo page of passport valid until the end of your intended stay
  10. Upon acceptance (after your stay has been approved), authorized immunization records in a prescribed form of Showa University (measles, mumps, rubella, and varicella. Hepatitis B immunization is also recommended to receive.)
    This form also contains a certification of a chest x- ray reading result, negative for tuberculosis, taken within 1 year before your arrival.

You can also apply for

・University dormitory (depending on room availability)
- Rent: Free (except for fuel and light expenses)
- Location: Hatanodai, Shinagawa-ku in Tokyo (about one hour commute to SUITE)
- Room: A shared room for two

(C). Visitor

Period: up to 3 days
Application: open anytime (NB: There is a limit to acceptable number of trainees at one time)
Submission deadline: 3 months prior to your visit
The result of selection will be out in about 1month after the application.

Required documents:

The following documents must be submitted electronically.

  1. Curriculum Vitae with your photo and your major (please state that surgery or internal medicine)
  2. Copy of Medical License (English)
  3. Brief description of the purpose of your visit and your main interest (Free style. No character limit)
  4. Copy of the photo page of passport valid until the end of your intended stay